Student Athlete Advisory Council - SAAC

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) is a committee made up of student-athletes assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience and to offer input on the rules, regulations, and policies that affect student-athletes' lives on NCAC member campuses.

The SAAC serves as a conduit of communication among student-athletes, coaches, and athletics administrators on issues to improve the student-athlete experience and promote growth and education through sports participation. Concerns can be voiced and solutions offered regarding any issues relevant to NCAA student-athletes.

NCAA Div. III SAAC NCAA SAAC SAAC Meeting Minutes
  NCAC SAAC Policies   SAAC Docs (newsletter)
     

 

NCAC Student-Athlete Committee Members

NCAC Athletic Director Liaison
Natalie Winkelfoos, Oberlin
Office Phone: 440-775-6463
E-mail: natalie.winkelfoos@oberlin.edu
  NCAA SAAC Representative
Megan Warren, Defiance College (HCAC)
         
2017-18 NCAC SAAC Chair
Sarah Feinberg, Oberlin
  2017-18 NCAC SAAC Vice Chair
Mitch Davis, DePauw
  2017-18 NCAC SAAC Secretary
David Stekla, Allegheny
Edited: October, 2017 NCAC SAAC Email Listserv  
School Name (click for e-mail) Hometown/High School Sport
ALL Brian Corletti Eighty Four, PA/Ringgold Men's Swimming & Diving
ALL Niall Knerrim Guilford, CT/Guilford Men's Tennis
ALL Shannon Putnam West Seneca, NY/West Seneca Softball
ALL David Stekla The Woodlands, TX/The Woodlands Men's Soccer
       
DEN Virginia Hamilton Richmond, VA/St. Catherine's Field Hockey/Women's Lacrosse
DEN Megan Hickey Western Springs, IL/Lyons Twp. Women's Tennis
DEN Thomas Locke Marietta, GA/Kennesaw Mountain Men's Swimming & Diving
DEN Jack Ruddy Cleveland, OH/St. Ignatius Men's Track & Field
       
DPU Emma Baldwin Oak Park, IL/Oak Park-River Forest Softball
DPU Mitchell Davis St. Joseph, MI/St. Joseph

Men's Swimming & Diving

       
HIR Sophie Bell Cincinnati, OH/Indian Hill Women's Soccer
HIR Delaney Stryczek Montgomery, IL/Kaneland Women's Soccer
       
KEN Heather Pacheco Montclair, NJ/Montclair

Women's Soccer

KEN Grace Pilz Fox River Grove, IL/Cary Grove Softball
KEN Curt Williams Chesterland, OH/West Geauga Football
       
OBE Sarah Feinberg San Francisco, CA/University Women's Lacrosse
OBE Naeisha McClain Columbus, GA/Brookstone Women's Track & Field
OBE James Tanford Bloomington, IN/South Men's Track & Field
       
OWU Emily Brown New Concord, OH/John Glenn Women's Track & Field
OWU Amanda Clay Van Wert, OH/Van Wert Women's Track & Field
       
WAB Owen Doster New Haven, IN/New Haven Wrestling
WAB Zack Patton Remington, IN/Tri-County Men's Basketball
WAB Dajon Thomas Indianapolis, IN/North Central Men's Lacrosse
       
WIT Colin Cahill Minneapolis, MN/Robbinsdale Armstron Men's Lacrosse
WIT Abby Haab Dublin, OH/Jerome Softball
WIT Chris Slonekar Monroe, OH/Monroe

Men's Basketball

WIT Emily Wadds Cincinnati, OH/Wyoming

Women's Lacrosse

       
WOO Hannah Kiser Apple Creek, OH/Waynedale Women's Basketball
WOO Michaela Lawrence Portland, OR/St. Mary's Acad. Women's Lacrosse
WOO Katie Mandych East Aurora, NY/Homeschooled Women's Basketball
WOO Luke Mierzejewski Wadsworth, OH/Revere Men's Swimming & Diving
WOO David Westcott Lake Forest, IL/Millbrook (NY) Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
       

Advisors

School Name (click for e-mail) Title
ALL Portia Hoeg Director of Athletics
DEN P.J. Soteriades Field Hockey Coach
DPU Megan Mannering Assistant Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
HIR Brianne Dishong Women's Lacrosse Coach
HIR Jerrod Plate Sports Information Director
KEN Kelly Bryan Women's Soccer Coach
KEN Doug Misarti Men's Lacrosse Coach
OBE Erica Rau Volleyball Coach
OBE Sara Schoenhoft Softball Coach
OWU Lauren Thomas Assistant Field Hockey Coach
WAB Sue Schneider SWA/Athletics Administrator of Internal Operations
WIT Patrick Rittenhouse Assistant to the AD
WOO Ashley Reid Asst. to Director of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation for Diversity and Inclusion