1999 NCAC Men's Golf Championships

Hosted by Denison University - May 7-8, 1999

Granville Golf Course - Granville, Ohio
Par 71; Rating 71.3; Slope 128; Length 6,612 yards

Friday's weather: sunny, mid-70s, calm
Saturday's weather: sunny to cloudy, mid-60s, wind NW 15-20



INDIVIDUAL AWARDS                                       
                                        
   Bob Nye Award (Tournament Medalist) ............. Nate Smith, Allegheny
   Dick Gordin Award (Player of the Year) ... Ryan Casciani, Ohio Wesleyan
   NCAC Coach of the Year Award ............. Chris Wilberding, Wittenberg



FINAL TEAM PLACES (36 holes)
                                                    1st      2nd     Total
Place  School                                      Round    Round    Score


 1. Allegheny College ............................. 303 .... 292 ..... 595

     Nate Smith .................................... 72 ..... 72 ..... 144
     Nick Mahramas ................................. 74 ..... 72 ..... 146
     David Whitaker ................................ 77 ..... 74 ..... 151
     Mike Gasper ................................... 80 ..... 74 ..... 154
     Marcus Bittman ................................ 81 ..... 83 ..... 164


 2. Ohio Wesleyan University ...................... 318 .... 306 ..... 624

     Jason Job ..................................... 76 ..... 76 ..... 152
     Joel Glassburn ................................ 79 ..... 76 ..... 155
     Mike Bowhers .................................. 79 ..... 81 ..... 160
     Ryan Casciani ................................. 84 ..... 76 ..... 160
     Ian Miller .................................... 84 ..... 78 ..... 162


 3. Denison University ............................ 321 .... 311 ..... 632

     Rich Seils .................................... 77 ..... 77 ..... 154
     Andy Wilkinson ................................ 79 ..... 79 ..... 158
     Chris Baker ................................... 83 ..... 76 ..... 159
     Steve Burrows ................................. 82 ..... 79 ..... 161
     Dan Gilligan .................................. 83 ..... 81 ..... 164


 4. Wittenberg University ......................... 328 .... 318 ..... 646

     Olof Rylander ................................. 84 ..... 76 ..... 160
     Ryan Greer .................................... 81 ..... 80 ..... 161
     Kurt Bitter ................................... 83 ..... 78 ..... 161
     Reid Crawford ................................. 80 ..... 84 ..... 164
     Ben Ganson .................................... 84 ..... 89 ..... 173


 5. The College of Wooster ........................ 322 .... 330 ..... 652

     Nick Balcken .................................. 76 ..... 82 ..... 158
     Dean Pasalis .................................. 78 ..... 85 ..... 163
     Peter Wilson .................................. 83 ..... 82 ..... 165
     Michael Carpenter ............................. 85 ..... 81 ..... 166
     Mike Flach .................................... 89 ..... 85 ..... 174


 6. Case Western Reserve University ............... 346 .... 332 ..... 678

     Rob Danuloff .................................. 78 ..... 81 ..... 159
     Dan Ledasil ................................... 85 ..... 82 ..... 167
     Steve Gribar .................................. 88 ..... 94 ..... 182
     Eric Selner ................................... 95 ..... 81 ..... 176
     Geoff Jacobs .................................. 97 ..... 88 ..... 185


 7. Kenyon College ................................ 364 .... 339 ..... 703

     John Idoine ................................... 87 ..... 78 ..... 165
     Sam Hillier ................................... 87 ..... 81 ..... 168
     David Sims .................................... 95 ..... 93 ..... 188
     Justin Waterman ............................... 95 ..... 87 ..... 182
     Austin Barger ................................ 102 ..... 94 ..... 196



FINAL INDIVIDUAL PLACES (36 holes)
                                                    1st      2nd     Total
Place  Name, School                                Round    Round    Score


 1. Nate Smith, Allegheny .......................... 72 ..... 72 ..... 144

 2. Nick Mahramas, Allegheny ....................... 74 ..... 72 ..... 146

 3. David Whitaker, Allegheny ...................... 77 ..... 74 ..... 151

 4. Jason Job, Ohio Wesleyan ....................... 76 ..... 76 ..... 152

 5. Rich Seils, Denison ............................ 77 ..... 77 ..... 154
    Mike Gasper, Allegheny ......................... 80 ..... 74 ..... 154

 7. Joel Glassburn, Ohio Wesleyan .................. 79 ..... 76 ..... 155

 8. Nick Balcken, Wooster .......................... 76 ..... 82 ..... 158
    Andy Wilkinson, Denison ........................ 79 ..... 79 ..... 158

10. Rob Danuloff, Case Reserve ..................... 78 ..... 81 ..... 159
    Chris Baker, Denison ........................... 83 ..... 76 ..... 159

12. Mike Bowhers, Ohio Wesleyan .................... 79 ..... 81 ..... 160
    Ryan Casciani, Ohio Wesleyan ................... 84 ..... 76 ..... 160
    Olof Rylander, Wittenberg ...................... 84 ..... 76 ..... 160

15. Ryan Greer, Wittenberg ......................... 81 ..... 80 ..... 161
    Steve Burrows, Denison ......................... 82 ..... 79 ..... 161
    Kurt Bitter, Wittenberg ........................ 83 ..... 78 ..... 161

18. Ian Miller, Ohio Wesleyan ...................... 84 ..... 78 ..... 162

19. Dean Pasalis, Wooster .......................... 78 ..... 85 ..... 163

20. Reid Crawford, Wittenberg ...................... 80 ..... 84 ..... 164
    Marcus Bittman, Allegheny ...................... 81 ..... 83 ..... 164
    Dan Gilligan, Denison .......................... 83 ..... 81 ..... 164

23. Peter Wilson, Wooster .......................... 83 ..... 82 ..... 165
    John Idoine, Kenyon ............................ 87 ..... 78 ..... 165

25. Michael Carpenter, Wooster ..................... 85 ..... 81 ..... 166

26. Dan Ledasil, Case Reserve ...................... 85 ..... 82 ..... 167

27. Sam Hillier, Kenyon ............................ 87 ..... 81 ..... 168

28. Ben Ganson, Wittenberg ......................... 84 ..... 89 ..... 173

29. Mike Flach, Wooster ............................ 89 ..... 85 ..... 174

30. Eric Selner, Case Reserve ...................... 95 ..... 81 ..... 176

31. Steve Gribar, Case Reserve ..................... 88 ..... 94 ..... 182
    Justin Waterman, Kenyon ........................ 95 ..... 87 ..... 182

33. Geoff Jacobs, Case Reserve ..................... 97 ..... 88 ..... 185

34. David Sims, Kenyon ............................. 95 ..... 93 ..... 188

35. Austin Barger, Kenyon ......................... 102 ..... 94 ..... 196