38 NCAC Student-Athletes Earn All-Region Honors

38 NCAC Student-Athletes Earn All-Region Honors

2016-17 USTFCCCA Indoor Track & Field All-Region Performers

MEN -- WOMEN

The North Coast had 38 student-athletes recognized as 2016-17 All-Great Lakes Region Indoor Track & Field performers by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association on Monday, March 6th.

To be named All-Region, an athlete must either be ranked in the top-five of an individual event in the region according to final TFRRS data or be part of a top-three relay team.

Wabash led all NCAC men's teams with with five all-region performers in five different events, while Oberlin paced all women's teams with eight all-region performers in eight total events.

NCAC MEN'S ALL-REGION PERFORMERS   NCAC WOMEN'S ALL-REGION PERFORMERS
School Name Hometown/High School Event(s)   School Name Hometown/High School Event(s)
Allegheny Dan Cheung Northbrook, IL/Glenbrook North 5000 M   Allegheny Amanda Balzer Canonsburg, PA/Chartiers Houston 60 M-Hurdles
Allegheny John Hughes Cold Spring, NY/Haldane Mile   Allegheny Megg Cantlay Chagrin Falls, OH/Chagrin Falls 800 M & DMR
Allegheny Carter Smith Cranberry Twp., PA/Eden Christian Acad. Mile   Allegheny Emily Forner Beaver, PA/Beaver Area DMR
Allegheny Kurtis Williams New Brighton, PA/New Brighton Weight Throw   Allegheny S.J. Guillaume Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield DMR
Denison David Carter New Albany, OH/Westminster (CT) Triple Jump   Allegheny Jen Johnson Jefferson Hills, PA/Thomas Jefferson Triple Jump
DePauw Zach Batt Stafford, VA/North Stafford Mile   Allegheny Noelle Lemons Kittaning, PA/Kittaning DMR
Ohio Wesleyan Jayson Blankenship Medina, OH/Medina Heptathlon   Denison Ajai Brooks Washington, D.C./Washington Latin Public Charter 60 M & 200 M
Ohio Wesleyan Tommy Davis Clyde, OH/Clyde 200 M   Denison Arlesha Cospy Trotwood, OH/Trotwood-Madison Shot Put
Ohio Wesleyan Nate Newman Chillicothe, OH/Zane Trace Heptathlon   Denison Hannah Hall New Richmond, OH/New Richmond High Jump
Wabash Hayden Baehl Haubstadt, IN/Gibson Southern 800 M   DePauw Claudia Monnett Cloverdale, IN/Cloverdale 5000 M
Wabash RaShawn Jones Indianapolis, IN/Lawrence Central 60 M-Hurdles   Oberlin Imani Cook-Gist Santa Monica, CA/Harvard Westlake 60 M
Wabash Mason McKinney Lafayette, IN/McCutcheon Mile & 3000 M   Oberlin Lilah Drafts-Johnson Melrose, MA/Melrose 200 M & 400 M
Wabash Cole Seward Terre Haute, IN/North Vigo Heptathlon   Oberlin Annie Goodridge Boston, MA/Winsor School Triple Jump
Wabash Connor Stumm Sheridan, IN/Sheridan Heptathlon   Oberlin Linnea Halsten Madison, WI/East 5000 M
          Oberlin Naeisha McClain Columbus, OH/Brookstone Shot Put
          Oberlin Monique Newton Sacramento, CA/Rancho Cordova Shot Put & Weight Throw
          Oberlin Ana Richardson Eugene, OR/South Eugene Weight Throw
          Oberlin Shannon Wargo LaGrange, OH/Keystone Mile
          Ohio Wesleyan Emily Brown New Concord, OH/John Glenn Pentathlon
          Ohio Wesleyan Amanda Clay Van Wert, OH/Van Wert 60 M & Long Jump
          Ohio Wesleyan Sarah Fowler Fredericktown, OH/Fredericktown 3000 M & 5000 M
          Ohio Wesleyan Cirrus Robinson Ashland, OH/Ashland High Jump
          Ohio Wesleyan Morgan Smith Tiffin, OH/Calvert 800 M
          Wooster Carolyn Webster Fredericktown, OH/Fredericktown