37 NCAC Track & Field Athletes Earn All-Region Honors

37 NCAC Track & Field Athletes Earn All-Region Honors

2017 USTFCCCA Outdoor Track & Field All-Region Performers

MEN -- WOMEN

The North Coast had 37 student-athletes recognized as 2017 All-Great Lakes Region Outdoor Track & Field performers by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association, it was announced on Monday, May 22nd.

To be named All-Region, an athlete must either be ranked in the top-five of an individual event in the region according to final TFRRS data or be part of a top-three relay team.

Ohio Wesleyan led all NCAC men's teams with with seven all-region performers in five different events, while Allegheny and Oberlin each placed five women's athletes on the all-region team to lead the NCAC. 

In addition to the 37 All-Region performers from the NCAC, two athletes were recognized as the Field Athlete of the Year in the Great Lakes Region, including Oberlin junior Monique Newton (Sacramento, CA/Rancho Cordova) and Ohio Wesleyan junior Nate Newman (Chillicothe, OH/Zane Trace). Newton owned the second-best shot put mark on the Descending Order list this year at 14.85m (48-8¾). She also captured the NCAC Championship in the event, setting the conference record in the process. Additionally, Newton was ranked in the top-four in the region in the hammer throw (52.38m/171-10/2nd) and the discus throw (45.24m/148-5/4th). Newton is ranked 11th nationally in the decathlon with a total score of 6436 points.

Finally, Oberlin assistant coach John Hepp was named the Women's Assistant Coach of the Year in the Great Lakes Region after playin an integral part in the Yeowomen's throwing contingent that accounted for 95 of the team's 156 points at the NCAC Championships.

NCAC MEN'S ALL-REGION PERFORMERS   NCAC WOMEN'S ALL-REGION PERFORMERS
School Name Hometown/High School Event(s)   School Name Hometown/High School Event(s)
Allegheny
Zack Casagrande
Sutersville, PA/Yough
Javelin
  Allegheny Natasha Brigham Harborcreek, PA/Harborcreek Javelin
Allegheny
Dan Cheung
Northbrook, IL/Glenbrook North
10000 M
  Allegheny Jenna Farruggia Irwin, PA/Hempfield Javelin
Allegheny
Carter Smith Cranberry Twp., PA/Eden Christian Acad. 1500 M   Allegheny S.J. Guillaume Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield 5000 M
Denison David Carter New Albany, OH/Westminster (CT) Triple Jump   Allegheny Sarah Hevener Hilliard, OH/Bradley 10000 M
DePauw Jordan Booker Rosenberg, TX/Episcopal 400 M   Allegheny Tori Valachovic McDonald, PA/Fayette 400 M-Hurdles
Oberlin Hank Sinn Latty, OH/Wayne Trace Hammer   Denison Ajai Brooks Washington, D.C./Washington Latin Public Charter 100 M & 200 M
Ohio Wesleyan Ifa Abduljelil Whitehall, OH/Whitehall-Yearling 110 M-Hurdles   Denison
Arlesha Cospy
Trotwood, OH/Trotwood-Madison
Discus
Ohio Wesleyan Brian Burnett Hamilton, OH/Cincinnati Country Day 100 M & 4x100   Denison Hannah Hall New Richmond, OH/New Richmond High Jump
Ohio Wesleyan Tommy Davis Clyde, OH/Clyde 4x100   Kenyon Devron Martin Mill Valley, CA/Marin Acad. Triple Jump
Ohio Wesleyan Mike Heeschen Gettysburg, PA/Gettysburg Area Javelin   Oberlin Lilah Drafts-Johnson Melrose, MA/Melrose 200 M, 400 M & 400 M-Hurdles
Ohio Wesleyan Colin McShane Columbus, OH/Olentangy 4x100   Oberlin Annie Goodridge Boston, MA/Winsor School Triple Jump
Ohio Wesleyan Delontaye Morrow Medina, OH/Medina 4x100   Oberlin Naeisha McClain Columbus, GA/Brookstone Shot Put
Ohio Wesleyan Nate Newman Chillicothe, OH/Zane Trace Decathlon   Oberlin
Monique Newton
Sacramento, CA/Rancho Cordova
Shot Put, Discus & Hammer
Wabash Hayden Baehl Haubstadt, IN/Gibson Southern 800 M   Oberlin
Shannon Wargo LaGrange, OH/Keystone 1500 M
Wabash
Mason McKinney Lafayette, IN/McCutcheon 1500 M & 5000 M   Ohio Wesleyan
Emily Brown New Concord, OH/John Glenn Long Jump & Heptathlon
Wabash
Connor Stumm
Sheridan, IN/Sheridan
Decathlon   Ohio Wesleyan
Amanda Clay
Van Wert, OH/Van Wert
Long Jomp
Wittenberg Tyler Gittins Westerville, OH/Columbus Acad. 400 M-Hurdles   Ohio Wesleyan
Sarah Fowler
Fredericktown, OH/Fredericktown
Steeplechase




  Ohio Wesleyan
Cirrus Robinson Ashland, OH/Ashland High Jump
          Wittenberg Tyra Barnes Austintown, OH/Austintown Fitch 400 M
          Wooster Carolyn Webster Fredericktown, OH/Fredericktown
High Jump, Long Jump & Heptathlon