Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1998 All-NCAC Women's Lacrosse

______________________________________________________________________________________________


1998 ALL-NCAC WOMEN'S LACROSSE

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-North Coast Athletic Conference
honors for the 1998 season through balloting by the NCAC women's lacrosse coaches.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Offense) .............. Jen Durgin, Ohio Wesleyan
PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Defense) ............. Katherine Roberts, Oberlin
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR ........................... Laura Peace, Denison
COACH OF THE YEAR ............................... Alix Rorke, Denison


FIRST TEAM
----------
ATTACK                SCHOOL       YR    G    A   P/G   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

Katey Bellows         Denison      Jr.  34    9  2.87   Upper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington
Jen Durgin #          O. Wesleyan  Sr.  58   10  5.23   Hingham, MA/Hingham
Jenny Feldman *@      O. Wesleyan  Jr.  34   29  5.25   North Potomac, MD/Bullis
Laura Peace           Denison      Fr.  60   12  4.50   Lutherville, MD/St. Paul's

MIDFIELD

Amy Kremen            Oberlin      Sr.  44    9  3.53   Baltimore, MD/Friends
Elissa McCarthy *@    Denison      Jr.  35   10  2.81   Pittsburgh, PA/Ellis
Megan McKenna         Wittenberg   Fr.  51    4  3.24   Rochester, NY/Irondequoit
Alison Offenburger *% Denison      Jr.  37    6  2.69   Worthington, OH/Kilbourne
Katherine Roberts *%+ Oberlin      Sr.  51    9  4.00   Ithaca, NY/Ithaca

DEFENSE

Cecily Beane          Oberlin      Jr.  20    7  1.80   Gloucester, MA/Waring
Jaime DiFabrizio      Wooster      Sr.   9    4  0.87   Berwyn, PA/Conestoga
Nicole Robbins        Denison      Jr.   1    1  0.13   Englewood, CO/Cherry Creek

GOALIE                                  GA   SV   SV%

Alysia Oakley #+      Oberlin      Sr. 135  135  .500   Wilmington, NC/St. Andrew's


SECOND TEAM
-----------
ATTACK                SCHOOL       YR    G    A   P/G   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

Maggie Buckingham     Wooster      Jr.  30   19  3.06   Boylston, MA/Williston Northampton
Megan Cook            Kenyon       Sr.  44    9  3.31   Pottstown, PA/Baldwin
Kate Messer *%        Wooster      Jr.  30   17  2.94   New London, NH/Kearsarge Regional
Atsuko Sakurai        Oberlin      Sr.  14    6  1.33   Bethesda, MD/Holden Arms

MIDFIELD

Sarah Colestock       Kenyon       Jr.  20    3  1.44   Oak Park, IL/Lower Merion (PA)
Anne Ewens            Oberlin      Sr.  37   20  3.80   Providence, RI/Wheeler
Ali Lacavaro @        Kenyon       Jr.  66    5  4.44   Broomall, PA/Baldwin
Kati Robbins          Wittenberg   Fr.  24    7  2.07   Collegeville, PA/Methacton
Tanya Tanhehco        O. Wesleyan  So.  32    6  2.92   Williamsville, NY/Nichols

DEFENSE

Kim Miller            Wittenberg   So.   0    0    --   Mechanicsburg, OH/Mechanicsburg
Erin Riebe            O. Wesleyan  Jr.   1    0  0.08   Darien, CT/Darien
Chrissy Swartz        O. Wesleyan  Sr.   0    0    --   Columbus, OH/Watterson

GOALIE                                  GA   SV   SV%

Jenny Chin            Earlham      So. 128  137  .517   Orland Park, IL/Sandburg


HONORABLE MENTION
-----------------
ATTACK                SCHOOL       YR    G    A   P/G   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

Jessica Buell         Wooster      Sr.  43   14  3.56   Hanover, NH/Hanover
Jane Popelka          Allegheny    Sr.  30    4  2.43   Lyndhurst, OH/Brush
Erin Tremlin          Wittenberg   Fr.  32    7  2.29   Bellevue, WA/Holy Names

MIDFIELD

Sarah Brandon         Denison      Jr.   0    1  0.06   Weymouth, MA/Thayer
Julie Kitson          Earlham      Sr.   8    0  0.89   Media, PA/Penncrest
Sage Leonard          Denison      Fr.  12    6  1.13   Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven
Sarah Murray          O. Wesleyan  Jr.  18   12  2.31   Woodstock, VT/Union

DEFENSE

Eleni Kacoyianni #@   Allegheny    Jr.  19    3  1.57   Annapolis, MD/Annapolis

GOALIE                                  GA   SV   SV%

Kate Cushman          Wittenberg   Jr. 204  209  .506   Columbus, OH/Worthington


       KEY
       ---

       * 1st team 1997     # 2nd team 1997
       % 1st team 1996     @ 2nd team 1996
                           + 2nd team 1995