Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Allegheny Paces NCAC Teams At XC Regional

Allegheny Paces NCAC Teams At XC Regional

2016 NCAA Division III Cross Country Great Lakes Regional

Men's Results - Women's Results

All nine North Coast cross country teams continued their seasons on Saturday (11/12) at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional at the West Ottawa Golf Club in Holland, Michigan with Hope College serving as the host institution.

The 2016 NCAA Division III Men’s & Women’s Cross Country Championships will now be contested next Saturday, November 19th at E.P Tom Sawyer Park in Louisville, Kentucky. 

Allegheny led all NCAC teams at the Great Lakes Regional with both its men’s and women’s teams finishing second in the team standings with 116 points and 120 points, respectively. Calvin won the team title in both genders with the 63 points on the men’s side and 90 in the women’s competition.

As the runner-up finishers, both Gator squads have earned automatic invitations to compete as a team at next weekend’s national meet. 

The Allegheny men, who are making their 16th trip to the national meet and their 11th appearance in the past 12 years, were followed in the team standings by Wabash in fifth (173), DePauw in eighth (250), Ohio Wesleyan in 12th (382), Wooster in 17th (512), Denison in 20th (578), Oberlin in 24th (661), Wittenberg in 26th (702) and Kenyon in 31st (791).

Senior Dan Cheung (Northbrook, IL/Glenbrook North) not only led the Gators at the regional meet, but also topped the 249-runner field with an 8K time of 24:44.4 to earn the 2016 Great Lakes Regional Individual title.

In total, 11 NCAC men’s runners earned All-Region honors by finishing in the top-35, with five of those runners joining Cheung in the top-10, including Ohio Wesleyan junior John Sotos (Dublin, OH/Coffman) in third (24:54.1), Wabash senior Mason McKinney (Lafayette, IN/McCutcheon) in fourth (24:55.0), DePauw junior Polo Burgete (Distrito Federal, Mexico/Culver Academy, IN) in fifth (24:55.0), Wabash sophomore Dominic Patacsil (West Lafayette, IN/West Lafayette) in ninth (25:00.2) and DePauw sophomore Zach Batt (Stafford, VA/North Stafford) in 10th (25:03.4).

The Allegheny women were followed in the team standings by Oberlin in sixth (188), DePauw in seventh (194), Kenyon in ninth (323), Ohio Wesleyan in 16th (384), Denison in 20th (539), Wooster in 21st (547) and Wittenberg in 22nd (576). 

On the women’s side, nine NCAC runners cracked the top-35 to earn All-Region honors, led by Ohio Wesleyan senior Sarah Fowler (Mount Vernon, OH/Fredericktown) finishing second out of 232 runners with a 6K time of 21:29.7. Joining Fowler in the top-10 in the individual standings were DePauw senior Claudia Monnett (Cloverdale, IN/Cloverdale) in seventh (21:50.9), Allegheny senior S.J. Guillaume (Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield) in eighth (21:56.0) and Oberlin sophomore Linnea Halsten (Madison, WI/East) in ninth (21:57.2). 

The NCAA will announce at-large bids for teams and those individuals who qualified automatically for the national championship race tomorrow (11/13) afternoon.

For more information, you can visit the NCAA website at www.ncaa.com.